Skip to content
Study Tips

ACCA Salary in the UK: Complete Guide to Jobs, Career Opportunities & Salaries

sahir khan
July 15, 2026
acca-salary-uk-guide
Is an ACCA qualification really worth it in the UK, or is it just another expensive certification?
The answer isn't as simple as you might think. While some ACCA professionals earn around £30,000, others take home well over £100,000. So, what's the difference? Let's uncover the truth behind ACCA salaries, career growth, and the opportunities that can transform your future.

Quick Answer: ACCA-qualified accountants in the UK typically earn between £28,000 and £45,000 as newly qualified professionals, rising to £60,000–£90,000+ at senior manager and finance director level. Location, industry, and employer (Big Four vs. mid-tier vs. industry) all affect ACCA salary in the UK, with London paying the highest average packages nationally.

ACCA (Association of Chartered Certified Accountants) is one of the most recognised accounting qualifications in the world, and the UK remains its home market. If you're asking "how much does an ACCA earn in the UK" or comparing ACCA jobs and salary UK-wide, this guide breaks down real numbers by experience, city, industry, and job role — plus how to start your ACCA journey through ICT Business School.

What is ACCA?

ACCA is a globally recognised accounting qualification covering financial accounting, taxation, audit, financial management, and business strategy. Students progress through ACCA exams to become an ACCA affiliate, and after meeting the Practical Experience Requirement, they become a full ACCA member. ACCA is accepted by employers across the UK, EU, Middle East, and beyond.

Importance of ACCA in the UK Job Market

acca-salary-uk-guide

The UK has a well-documented accountant shortage, and demand for qualified finance professionals remains strong across banking, industry, and public sector roles. ACCA is fully recognised by UK employers, including Big Four firms (Deloitte, PwC, EY, KPMG), mid-tier firms (BDO, Grant Thornton, RSM, Mazars), and in-house finance teams at major corporates.

  • ACCA members can work in the UK without additional local licensing in most finance roles
  • ACCA qualification aligns with UK GAAP and IFRS reporting standards
  • Many UK employers actively sponsor ACCA students through study support and paid exam leave

Skills & Benefits of Becoming ACCA Qualified

  • Strong technical knowledge of financial statements, IFRS, and UK accounting standards
  • Practical skills in budgeting, bookkeeping, VAT, and corporate tax
  • Understanding of internal audit, external audit, and risk management
  • Global mobility — ACCA is recognised in over 180 countries
  • Clear route into management accounting, financial control, and CFO-level roles
  • Higher earning potential compared to non-qualified accounting staff

ACCA and Related Courses at ICT Business School

ICT Business School offers a complete pathway for students who want to build a serious career in finance and accounting, whether you're starting from O/A Levels or aiming for a professional qualification. Programs include:

  • ACCA — the core qualification covered in this guide
  • CA (ICAP pathway) — for students targeting chartered accountant status in Pakistan and abroad
  • CIA (Internal Audit) — specialised certification for internal audit careers
  • CMA — management accounting qualification for finance manager and controller roles
  • O/A Levels — foundational qualification for students beginning their academic journey (O Level Program: https://www.ictbusinessschool.com/courses/o-level-program)
  • HND (Business) — a UK-recognised diploma pathway (HND Higher National Diploma: https://www.ictbusinessschool.com/courses/hnd-higher-national-diploma)
  • Pearson BTEC Level 3 — pre-university business qualification (https://www.ictbusinessschool.com/courses/pearson-btec-level-3)
  • Pearson BTEC Level 7 — postgraduate-equivalent extended diploma (https://www.ictbusinessschool.com/courses/level-7-extended-diploma)

Why choose ICT Business School (https://www.ictbusinessschool.com/about)? Because it combines exam-focused teaching with real career guidance, helping students move confidently from enrolment to employment. You can browse the full list of programs on the ICT Business School courses page (https://www.ictbusinessschool.com/courses).

ACCA Salary in the UK by Experience

ACCA salary progression in the UK is closely tied to experience level and job title. Here's a general breakdown:

Career StageTypical UK Salary (Annual)Common Job Titles
ACCA Student / Trainee£20,000 – £26,000Accounts Assistant, Junior Accountant
ACCA Affiliate (Fresher)£26,000 – £34,000Assistant Accountant, Finance Analyst
ACCA Qualified (0–3 Years)£32,000 – £45,000Financial Accountant, Audit Associate
ACCA Qualified (5 Years)£45,000 – £60,000Senior Accountant, Finance Manager
ACCA Qualified (10+ Years)£65,000 – £90,000+Financial Controller, Audit Manager
Senior Leadership£90,000 – £150,000+Finance Director, Chief Financial Officer (CFO)

Figures are indicative UK market ranges and vary by employer, sector, and location.

ACCA Salary by UK City

ACCA salary in London is generally the highest in the UK, followed by other major finance hubs.

  • London: Highest average packages, especially in banking and Big Four firms
  • Manchester & Birmingham: Strong regional finance hubs with competitive salaries
  • Edinburgh & Glasgow: Growing demand from financial services and insurance sectors
  • Leeds, Bristol, Reading: Solid mid-tier and corporate finance opportunities
  • Newcastle, Liverpool, Sheffield, Nottingham, Leicester: Lower cost of living with steady accounting job demand

ACCA salary England-wide tends to sit above the ACCA salary Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland averages, mainly due to London's premium, though regional gaps have been narrowing with remote and hybrid finance roles.

ACCA Salary by Job Role

  • Financial Accountant: £35,000 – £50,000
  • Management Accountant: £38,000 – £55,000
  • Internal Auditor: £35,000 – £55,000
  • Tax Accountant / Tax Manager: £40,000 – £70,000
  • Finance Business Partner: £45,000 – £65,000
  • Financial Controller: £60,000 – £85,000
  • Chief Financial Officer (CFO): £100,000+

Big Four and Top Firm ACCA Salaries

Big Four firms — Deloitte, PwC, EY, and KPMG — generally offer strong starting packages plus structured progression for ACCA trainees, along with study support. Mid-tier firms such as BDO, Grant Thornton, RSM, and Mazars also actively recruit ACCA students and offer competitive salaries with often better work-life balance.

ACCA vs ACA vs CIMA Salary in the UK

QualificationFocus AreaTypical UK Salary Range
ACCABroad accounting, audit, tax, and financial reporting£28,000 – £90,000+
ACA (ICAEW)Audit-focused qualification with a strong Big Four career pathway£30,000 – £90,000+
CIMAManagement accounting, business strategy, and performance management£30,000 – £85,000+

In practice, ACCA vs ACA salary differences are minor once qualified — job role, employer, and sector matter far more than which qualification you hold. ACCA vs CIMA salary is similarly close, though CIMA is more common in industry-focused management accounting roles.

Career Opportunities After ACCA

acca-salary-uk-guide

ACCA opens doors across almost every industry in the UK:

  • Banking and investment banking
  • Insurance and financial services
  • Retail, manufacturing, and FMCG
  • Technology and e-commerce companies
  • Healthcare and public sector finance
  • Consulting and Big Four advisory teams
  • Energy and real estate finance

Common career paths include progressing from Graduate Accountant to Senior Accountant, then Finance Manager, Financial Controller, and eventually Finance Director or CFO.

Expert Guidance

  • Start your ACCA exams early alongside a bachelor's degree to reduce total qualification time.
  • Choose an ACCA learning partner with experienced faculty and strong pass-rate support rather than the cheapest option.
  • Target Practical Experience Requirement (PER) placements early — real work experience speeds up affiliate-to-member conversion.
  • Specialise in a niche (tax, audit, or FP&A) once qualified — specialists often command higher salaries than generalists.
  • Track UK cost-of-living differences before comparing city salaries; a lower London salary offer isn't always better once rent and travel are factored in.
  • Keep building Excel, ERP, and data analysis skills — technical fluency is increasingly a salary differentiator for ACCA professionals.

Key Facts

  • ACCA is recognised by all major UK employers, including Big Four and mid-tier firms
  • Average ACCA qualified salary in the UK typically starts around £32,000–£45,000
  • London offers the highest ACCA salaries nationally, followed by Manchester, Birmingham, and Edinburgh
  • Senior ACCA professionals can reach Financial Controller, Finance Director, or CFO roles
  • ACCA is a strong alternative to ACA and CIMA, with comparable long-term earning potential
  • ICT Business School offers ACCA, CA (ICAP), CIA, CMA, O/A Levels, HND, and Pearson BTEC Level 3 & 7 programs

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does an ACCA earn in the UK? ACCA qualified accountants in the UK typically earn £32,000–£45,000 early in their career, rising to £60,000–£90,000+ with 5–10+ years of experience.

Is ACCA in demand in the UK? Yes. The UK faces an ongoing accountant shortage, and ACCA is widely accepted by Big Four firms, mid-tier practices, and in-house finance teams.

What is the starting salary for ACCA in the UK? ACCA affiliates and freshers typically start between £26,000 and £34,000, depending on employer and location.

Can ACCA work in the UK? Yes. ACCA members can work in most UK finance and accounting roles, and international ACCA holders can also apply for UK roles subject to standard visa and right-to-work requirements.

Is ACCA better than ACA? Neither is universally "better." ACA is often audit-focused via ICAEW and popular for Big Four routes, while ACCA offers broader global flexibility. Salaries are largely comparable once qualified.

What is the highest-paying ACCA job in the UK? CFO and Finance Director roles offer the highest pay, often exceeding £100,000, followed by Financial Controller and Audit Manager positions.

Is ACCA worth it in the UK? Yes, for most finance career paths. ACCA offers strong salary progression, global recognition, and flexibility across industries compared to many other qualifications.

Conclusion

ACCA remains one of the strongest accounting qualifications for building a long-term career in the UK, with clear salary progression from graduate accountant to CFO level. Whether you're comparing ACCA salary by experience, by city, or against ACA and CIMA, the qualification consistently opens doors across banking, industry, and public sector finance roles.

Ready to start your ACCA journey?
Explore ACCA, CA (ICAP), CIA, CMA, HND, and Pearson BTEC programs at ICT Business School (https://www.ictbusinessschool.com/). Check our expert faculty (https://www.ictbusinessschool.com/faculty), read more career guides on our blog (https://www.ictbusinessschool.com/blog), or contact us today (https://www.ictbusinessschool.com/contact) to enrol and take the first step toward a high-paying finance career in the UK.